South Australian Country Fire Service Promotions Unit

Raising awareness of the roles, training and activities of CFS Volunteers state-wide

 
SACFS

SA Country Fire Service Station


Comments On Station

Region Members This station is actually a Regional Headquarters, with the following groups and stations belonging to the Region:
Information on this page is about the Region Headquarters and not about all stations belonging to the Region.

Group Members This station is actually a Group Headquarters, with the following stations belonging to the Group:
    Green Triangle Forest Products
    Clare
    Balcanoona District
    Mount Lofty Botanic Gardens
    Black Hill
    Belair
    Burra
    Central Desert District
    Ceduna
    Cape Gantheaume
    Cleland
    Coorong and Lakes District
    Deep Creek
    Eyre Peninsula
    Flinders Chase
    Fleurieu District
    Flinders Ranges District
    Far West District
    Gammon Ranges
    Gawler Ranges District
    Innamincka
    Innes
    Keith
    KI District
    Lameroo
    Northern Lofty District
    Lower South East District
    Murray Mallee District
    Murray Bridge
    Mambray Creek
    Mount Gambier
    Lower North District
    Mount Remarkable
    Murraylands
    Naracoorte
    North East District
    Noonameena
    Oraparinna
    Paney H.S.
    Port Augusta
    Port Lincoln
    Para Wirra
    Adelaide & Mount Lofty Ranges Region
    Kangaroo Island Region
    South East Region
    SA Murray-Darling Basin Region
    Eyre Peninsula Region
    Northern and Yorke Region
    SA Arid Lands Region
    Robe
    Riverland District
    Southend
    Upper North District
    Southern Lofty District
    Upper South East District
    Venus Bay
    Victor Harbor
    Wyndgate
    Yorke District
    Wirrabara
    Abbaston
    Agery / Weetulta
    Region 6 Air Support
    Alawoona and Disticts
    Alawoona
    Aldinga Beach
    Aldgate
    Aldinga Plains
    Alford
    Allendale East
    Alma
    American River
    Amata
    Andamooka
    Angaston Group
    Angaston
    Apcel
    Appila
    Ardrossan
    Argyle
    Arno Bay
    Arbury Park
    Arthurton
    Ashbourne
    Athelstone
    Auburn
    Avenue Range
    Avon
    Balaklava
    Baldina
    Balgowan
    Bangham
    Barossa Group
    Barmera
    Barossa District
    Basket Range
    Brimbago
    Booborowie
    Beachport Town
    Bordertown
    Beachport Group
    Beetaloo
    Belair
    Benara
    Birdwood
    Biscuit Flat
    Blackfellows Creek
    Blackfellows Caves
    Black Rock Group
    Blackwood
    Blanchetown
    Blewitt Springs
    Black Springs
    Blyth / Snowtown Group
    Blyth
    Binnum
    Bool Lagoon
    Bowhill and Districts
    Bower District
    Bradbury
    Bray
    Bridgewater
    Brentwood
    Brimpton Lake
    Borrika
    Brimpton Lake / Kapinnie
    Brinkworth
    Brinkley
    Brooker
    Booleroo Centre
    Burra and District
    Brukunga
    Browns Well
    Burnside / Athelstone Group
    Buckleboo
    Burra and Districts Group
    Bunbury
    Bundaleer Group
    Burra Group
    Burnside Hills Group
    Burnside
    Burra
    Burnside Group
    Bute
    Butler
    Cadgee
    Calca
    Callendale
    Callington
    Caltowie
    Cambrai
    Caralue Group
    Carrieton
    Carey Gully
    Crystal Brook - Redhill Group
    Cadell
    Ceduna Group
    Ceduna
    Ceduna - Thevenard
    Chaffey Group
    Cadgee
    Challenger
    Charlton Gully
    Cherry Gardens
    Cherryville
    Cape Jervis
    Cockaleechie
    Cockburn
    Clare
    Clayton
    Clarendon
    Cleve
    Clinton Group
    Clinton
    Clare and District Group
    Coulta
    Cleve Group
    Coombe
    Coomandook
    Cummins
    Coonalpyn
    Coonawarra
    Cobdogla
    Cockaleechie
    Coffin Bay
    Colebatch
    Region 1 Operations
    Region 2 Operations
    Region 3 Operations
    Region 4 Operations
    Region 5 Operations
    Region 6 Operations and Logistic Support
    Comaum
    Compton
    Concordia
    Conmurra
    Coober Pedy
    Coonalpyn Downs
    Cooke Plains
    Coolanie
    Coonarie
    Corryton Park
    Carpenter Rocks
    Coorong Group
    Coromandel Valley
    Corny Point
    Crystal Brook
    Cootra
    Currency Creek
    Cudlee Creek
    Cunliffe
    Curramulka
    Cowell
    Central Yorke Peninsula Group
    Dalkeith
    Darke Peak
    Donovans
    Dublin
    Duncan Gosse
    Echunga
    Edillilie
    Eastern Districts
    Eden Hills
    Eden Valley
    Edithburgh
    Eastern Eyre Group
    Elizabeth North
    Elliston Group
    Elliston
    Elliston - Musgrave
    Eight Mile Creek
    Emerald
    Encounter Bay
    Pukatja (Ernabella)
    East Torrens CFS Group Operational Support
    East Torrens Group
    Ettrick
    Eucla
    Eudunda
    Evanston Gardens
    East Woolumbool
    Mawson CFS Group Operations Support
    Moorook
    Moorlands
    Mount Osmond
    Moy Hall / Stewarts Range
    Munno Para Central
    Mount Pleasant
    Moorak
    Marrabel
    Marree
    Mount Remarkable Group
    Morgan
    Marla
    Mount Remarkable Group
    Marion Bay
    Morphett Vale
    Mount Schank
    Mount Barker Group
    Mount Gambier CFS Group Operations
    Mount Gambier
    Maitland
    Mount Lofty Group
    Mount Templeton
    Murdina - Tooligie - Peachna
    Mount Torrens
    Mount Pleasant Group
    Murat Bay Group
    Mudla Wirra
    Muloowurtie
    Mundoo Group
    Munno Para Group
    Murdinga
    Warramboo
    Waterloo
    Wattle Range
    Watervale
    Woodchester
    Woodside
    Weetulta / Nalyappa
    Wepar
    Western Flat
    Western Eyre Group
    Wharminda
    White Flat
    Whyte Yarcowie
    Wilmington
    Wirrega - Lowanvale
    Wilpena
    Willunga Plains
    Wisanger
    Willunga
    Willalooka
    Williamstown
    Wandilo
    Farrell Flat
    Far West
    Foul Bay sub unit
    Furner - Fox
    Franklin Harbour
    Field
    Finniss
    Flaxley / Greenhills
    Flinders Group
    Forreston
    Forest Industry
    Frances
    Freeling
    Franklin Harbour Group
    Fishermans Bay
    State Training Centre
    Forest Trust CFS Industry
    Furner
    Galga and District
    Goolwa / Currency Creek / Hindmarsh Island
    Chaffey CFS Group Operations Support
    Coonalpyn Group
    Geegeela
    Gerard
    Goolwa Group
    Happy Valley Group
    Karoonda Group
    Kimba Group
    Gladstone
    Gilbert Group
    Glenburnie
    Glendambo
    Le Hunte Group
    Glencoe
    Glossop
    Loxton Group
    Glen Para
    Lake Torrens Group
    Goolwa
    Noarlunga Group
    Gomersal
    Greenhills
    Georgetown Group
    Georgetown
    Greenhill
    Greenock
    Geranium
    Greenpatch
    Greenways
    Gulnare
    Gumeracha
    Gum Flat
    Gumeracha Group
    Upper Riverland Group
    Willunga Group
    Gawler River District
    Hackham
    Hahndorf
    Haines / MacGillivray
    Halidon and District
    Hallett Group
    Hatherleigh
    Hay Flat
    Hermitage
    Heysen Group
    Hillocks Point
    Hindmarsh Valley
    Hallett
    Hindmarsh Island
    Hamley Bridge
    Hope Forest
    Horrocks Group
    Hoyleton
    Happy Valley
    State Operations and Support
    Region 1 Headquarters
    Region 2 Headquarters
    Region 3 Headquarters
    Region 4 Headquarters
    Region 5 Headquarters
    Region 5 Training Centre
    Region 6 Headquarters
    Headquarters Reserve
    CFS State Headquarters
    Haslam
    Huddleston
    Hawker
    Hynam
    CFS Infrastructure and Logistics
    Inman Valley
    Ironbank
    Iron Baron
    Iron Knob
    Jabuk
    Jamestown
    Jamestown Group
    Joanna
    Joanna
    Jervois
    Kaltjiti (Fregon)
    Kalangadoo
    Kangarilla
    Kapunda
    Kapunda Group
    Kapinnie
    Karoonda
    Karkoo
    Kadina
    Keilira and District
    Keith
    Keppoch
    Kersbrook
    Keyneton
    Kingoonya
    Ki Ki
    Kilroo
    Kimba
    Kingsley Group
    Kangaroo Island Group
    Kulkami
    Kulkami / Marama
    Kingscote
    Kongorong
    Kongal
    Kingston
    Koolunga
    Koonibba
    Koppio
    Kulkawurra
    Kybybolite
    Kyeema Group
    Lacepede Group
    Lameroo Group
    Lameroo
    Langhorne Creek
    Laura
    Leigh Creek / Copley
    Lochaber
    Lochiel
    Lenswood / Forest Range
    Lower Eyre Peninsula Group
    Laffer
    Leigh Creek (Alinta Energy)
    Leigh Creek
    Light Group
    Lincoln
    Lincoln - Louth
    Lower Inman Valley
    Livingston
    Longwood / Bradbury / Scott Creek
    Lobethal
    Lock and Districts
    Lipson and District
    Littlehampton
    Lucindale
    Lucindale Group
    Lyndoch
    Lyrup
    Maaoupe
    Macclesfield
    Mallee Group
    Malinong - Ashville
    Mallala District
    Malpas
    Mangalo
    Manoora
    Marama
    Marcollat
    Marne
    Marion Hills
    Marion
    Mayurra
    Mount Benson
    Mount Barker
    Mount Burr
    Mount Bruce
    Mount Bryan East
    Mount Bryan
    McCallum
    McLaren Flat
    McLaren Vale
    Mount Compass
    Mount Compass- Nangkita
    Mount Damper and District
    Middleton
    Mount Drummond
    Meadows
    Melrose Group
    Melrose
    Meningie
    Menzies
    Meribah
    Mount George
    Mount Graham
    Mount Gambier District Group
    Mount Hope
    Millicent / Beachport Group
    Minlaton Districts Group
    Millicent Group
    Millicent
    Mimili
    Minlaton
    Mitcham Hills Group
    Mil Lel
    Milang
    Mount Lofty Training Centre
    Mount Lofty Fire Tower
    Mount McIntyre
    Mid Murray Group
    Monbulla
    Mundulla
    Mundoora
    Mannum and District Group
    Mannum
    Minnipa
    Monarto
    Monash
    Mintabie
    Mintaro
    Mobilong Group
    Mobilong
    Moana
    Montacute
    Moody
    Murray Bridge
    Mount Wedge
    Mawson Group
    Mylor
    Mypolonga
    Myponga District
    Nangwarry Mill
    Nairne
    Nangwarry
    Nantawarra
    Napperby
    Northern Barossa Group
    Naracoorte Fire Communications
    North East Group
    Neales Flat
    Nene Valley
    Nepabunna
    Netherton
    Newland
    Nangula - Wyrie
    North Joyce
    Nunjikompita
    North East
    Norton Summit / Ashton
    Naracoorte Group
    Naracoorte
    Narridy
    Narrung
    North Shields
    Northfield
    Nuriootpa
    Northern Yorke Peninsula Group
    Oakbank / Balhannah
    OB Flat
    OneFortyOne Plantations
    Onkaparinga Group
    Oodnadatta
    Orroroo Group
    Orroroo
    One Tree Hill
    Owen
    Peake and Districts Group
    Para Group
    Paisley
    Para Reserve
    Paracombe
    Paringa
    Para Hills
    Parndana
    Paskeville
    Peterborough
    Piccadilly
    Poochera and District
    Padthaway
    Peake
    Peebinga
    Penong
    Penneshaw and District
    Penola
    Penola and District Group
    Peterborough and District Group
    PF Olsen Forestry
    Pinnaroo Group
    Pinnaroo
    Pip-Kalka
    Port Pirie East
    Pirie District Group
    Pekina
    Palmer
    Pleasant Park
    Port MacDonnell Group
    Port Noarluunga - Christies - Moana
    Piccaninny
    Pondooma
    Poppleton
    Perponda
    Pine Point
    Price
    Parachilna
    Paris Creek
    Parilla
    Parawa
    Port Broughton
    Port Clinton and District
    Port Elliot
    Port Germein
    Port Kenny
    Port MacDonnell
    Port Noarlunga - Christies Beach
    Port Neill
    Port Noarlunga - Moana
    Port Noarlunga
    Port Victoria
    Port Vincent
    Port Wakefield
    Purnong
    Quorn and District
    Region 1 Communications
    Region 2 Air Operations
    Region 2 Communications
    Region 4 Communications
    Region 5 Communications
    Region 6 Communications and Logistics support
    Radium Hill
    Rapid Bay and District
    Robertstown
    Rockleigh
    Ridgeway
    Rosedale / Sheaoak
    Redhill
    Reedy Creek
    Rendelsham
    Reynella
    Rhynie
    Ridley Group
    Riverton Group
    Riverton
    Range / Hope Forest
    Robe Town
    Robe Group
    Rockleigh
    Rocky River Group
    Rosedale
    Roseworthy
    Rudall
    Rufus Group
    Roxby Downs
    Saddleworth Group
    SAPFOR
    Streaky Bay Group
    Sceale Bay
    South Coast Training Centre
    Saddleworth
    Seaford
    Sedan
    Sellicks Hill
    Sellicks
    Southend
    Senior
    Sevenhill / Penwortham
    Southern Fleurieu Group
    Sherlock
    Sheaoak Log
    Sherlock / Moorlands
    Sheringa
    Short
    South Hummocks
    Sherwood
    South Kilkerran
    Salisbury
    Salt Creek (R6)
    Salt Creek
    Smoky Bay
    Smithfield
    Snowtown
    Softwoods
    Spencer Group
    Spalding
    Spotshill
    Spence
    Springton
    Strathalbyn Group
    Strathalbyn
    Stewarts Range
    Stokes Bay
    Streaky Bay
    Stirling North
    Stansbury
    Strathalbyn Group Operational and Support
    Struan Research Centre
    Stirling Group
    Stirling
    Sturt Group
    Summertown and District
    Suttontown
    Swan Reach
    Swanport Group
    South West
    Southern Yorke Group
    Tatiara Communications
    Tanunda
    Tantanoola
    Taplan
    Tarlee
    Tatiara Group
    Tuckey
    Thevenard
    Thornlea
    Tickera
    Timberlands Pacific CFS Industry
    Tintinara
    Tailem Bend
    Tilley Swamp
    Tumby Bay and District Group
    Tumby Bay
    Tooligie Hill
    Tooperang
    Tothill
    The Range
    Tarnma
    Torrens Vale
    Terowie
    Tarpeena
    Taratap
    Truro
    Tea Tree Gully Group
    Tea Tree Gully
    Turretfield
    Two Wells District
    Tarrawatta Fire Organisation
    Ulipa
    Ungarra
    Unknown appliances
    Upper Sturt
    Veitch
    Verran
    Victor Harbor Group
    Virginia
    Victor Harbor Group Operations Support
    Waddikee
    Waikerie Group
    Waikerie
    Waitpinga
    Wakefield Plains Group
    Walker Flat
    Wanilla
    Wards Hill
    Warooka District Group
    Warooka
    Warnertown
    Wandearah
    Wangolina
    Wangary
    Woakwine
    Wolseley
    Woolumbool
    Woolsheds / Wasleys
    Woomera
    Wrattonbully
    Wrattonbully / Joanna
    Wirrabara
    Wattle Range Group Operations
    Wattle Range - Mount Graham
    Wirrulla and District
    Western Districts
    Wattle Range Group
    Wattle Range North
    Wudinna
    Wunkar
    Wynarka
    Yahl
    Yalanda James
    Yankalilla and District
    Yacka
    Yeelanna
    Yallunda Flat
    Yankalilla Group
    Yorketown District Group
    Yongala and Districts
    Yorke Valley Group
    Yorketown
    Yumali
    Yundi
    Yunta
    Yurgo
Information on this page is about the Group Headquarters and not about all stations belonging to the group.

Station Information
Region :
Group :
Although funded separately, The Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources units operate as part of the SA Country Fire Service command structure.
Although funded separately, Green Triangle Forestry Products units operate as part of the SA Country Fire Service command structure.
Established:

Contact Information
Physical Location
CFS Map Book
UBD
GPS
(See an aerial view of this station using Google Earth (GDA94))
Phone Numbers In an EMERGENCY Triple Zero - 000
For storm & flood response 132500
Station When Manned
Fax
Postal Address

How To Join
Training Occurs
Advice to Recruits
Advice to Cadets

Vehicles & Appliances

Emergency Response Information
Response Types :
 
Specialist Equipment :
 
Response Area Includes :
 
Communications :

Incidents Attended Statistics for - Responses
Total Incidents for 0

Post Codes
In Response Area
Towns, Suburbs & Localities In Response Area

Update Station Details